1. Education
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Frank Churchill - Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Music Composer

By

Born:

October 20, 1901

Birthplace:

Rumford, Maine

Died:

May 14, 1942 in Newhall, California

Also Known As:

Oscar nominee for Best Music Score (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs), Academy Award nominee for Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture (Dumbo) and Best Song (Baby Mine). He was also nominated for his work on "Bambi".

Type of Compositions:

He is well known for his musical scores for animated films.

Influence:

Churchill was inspired by the works of Franz Schubert

Musical Work:

Some of his famous works are: "Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf?"(Three Little Pigs), "Heigh-Ho", "Whistle While You Work", "Someday My Prince Will Come" (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, worked alongside Leigh Harline), he also wrote music for the animated film Dumbo and Bambi.

Interesting Fact:

He was a pre-med student at the University of California, Los Angeles before he dropped out to pursue a career in music. He joined The Walt Disney Studios in December 1930 and scored more than 65 animated shorts. He went on to score feature-length animated motion pictures.

Featured Song Lyrics: "Someday My Prince Will Come":

"Someday My Prince Will Come" Midi Sample:

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.