1. Education
Send to a Friend via Email

Profile of Georges Bizet

By

Born:

October 25, 1838

Birthplace:

Paris, France

Died:

June 3, 1875 in Bougival near Paris, France

Also Known As:

His full name was Alexandre-César-Léopold Bizet; he was a French composer who influenced the verismo school of opera

Type of Compositions:

Bizet wrote operas, orchestral works, incidental music, compositions for piano and songs.

Influence:

He came from a musically-inclined family. His father taught singing and his mother was a pianist. His uncle, (his mother's brother) François Delsarte, also taught singing. He entered the Paris Conservatory when he was only 9 years old. He studied with Charles Gounod and Fromental Halévy.

Musical Work:

Undoubtedly, Bizet's greatest work is his opera Carmen which was based on a story by French author Prosper Mérimée. All in all he published 8 operas, including Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers) and "The Fair Maid of Perth," 12 piano duets, 37 published songs and some orchestral and incidental music.

Interesting Facts:

Bizet won in the prestigious Prix de Rome for his cantata Clovis et Clotilde. His opera "Carmen" premiered at the Opéra-Comique on March 3, 1875. He married Geneviève Halévy (daughter of Jacques Halév) in 1869. Bizet served as a national guard during the siege of Paris.

Music Sheet/Midi Sample:

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.