1. Education
Send to a Friend via Email
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Profile of John Dunstable

By

Born:

c. 1385

Birthplace:

England

Died:

December 24, 1453 in London

Also known as:

He was also known as John Dunstaple; one of the leading English composers of his time. His works influenced other composers including Guillaume Dufay and Gilles Binchois. Aside from being a composer, he was also an astronomer and mathematician.

Type of Compositions:

He wrote sacred pieces, secular songs and motets.

Selected Works:

Some of his known works are: 2 complete masses, 3 incomplete masses, 14 individual mass sections, 12 complete isorhythmic motets (eg. Veni Sancte Spiritus} and 27 liturgical text.

Interesting Facts:

From 1422 to 1435, Dunstable served the Duke of Bedford, regent of France.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.